Skip to main content

Legal: Privacy policy

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. The information that you provide will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This page will outline how we process, store and use your data.

You can find out more about the University of Hull and how we handle your data in the University of Hull Privacy Policy. In addition to this policy, this website manages your information as follows:

University of Hull Details

The University of Hull is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. The registered address is:

The University of Hull
Cottingham Road
Hull
HU6 7RX

Advice and guidance on aspects of data protection is available from the Information Compliance Unit, who can be reached through dataprotection@hull.ac.uk.

Cookies on this website

To use this platform, the system writes one or more cookies in your browser. These cookies are not shared with any third parties. Find out more about Cookies from http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How this website processes your data

Personal data entered on this website will be collected and processed to allow you access to Library services and events. Your personal data will be processed and stored by a third-party processor, Springshare LLC, on behalf of the University of Hull.

The University will not disclose your personal data to any external third party, other than as set out in this policy and/or where you have given us permission to do so, unless we are required to do so by law.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the University must establish a legal basis for processing your personal data and communicate this to you. The legal basis for processing your personal data is that processing is necessary for the purposes of Legitimate Interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. Specific pages of this website and services offered by the University Library will process your data based on consent. This is made clear on all pages where this applies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, Twitter widget, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. See the following for more information:

Twitter: Privacy Policy and Cookies Use.

Google (including YouTube): Privacy Policy.

Analytics

Google Analytics is used to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. See Google's Privacy Policy for more information.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by:

Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View
CA 94043, USA.

On our behalf Google will use the information generated by a cookie for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet activity in connection with the use of the website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition to that, you may prevent the collection of the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google if you download and install the Disable Cookies browser extension.

Springshare analytics are built into this website and store your IP address and browser information in server logs to generate anonymized usage statistics. The University of Hull uses these statistics to gauge the use of library content, and the information is not shared with any third parties.

LibChat (LibAnswers)

When submitting a question to LibChat or to LibAnswers (via Facebook or Twitter), your name and contact details will be used to provide a response to your query. The information you provide in live chats and the transcript are saved for quality and training purposes. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely for publication on LibAnswers.

YouTube

We use the YouTube service in order to play videos directly from our website. This processing is based on pursuing our legitimate interests to improve your website experience and optimize our services.

Your browser will directly communicate with YouTube, LLC
901 Cherry Ave.
San Bruno, CA 94066
USA.

We do not have any influence on YouTube data processing activities. Please check the YouTube privacy policy for further information. 

MailChimp

Website visitors have the option to subscribe to library and skills team newsletters via MailChimp and consent is collected as part of the signup process. MailChimp is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. You can read their Privacy Policy on their website.

Your rights as a data subject

The GDPR provides you, as a data subject, with a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing, have inaccuracies in the personal data that we hold about you rectified, a right to erasure, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, to object to certain processing activities and to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way we process your personal data.

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like to request a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email the University's Information Compliance Department. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Data retention

The personal data that you provide the University of Hull will be held by the University of Hull in compliance with our Retention Schedule. Springshare, our data processor runs annual data cleansing on personal data to remove it from our systems.

Changes to our privacy notice

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page and inform data subjects of this change. Please see the footer of this website for the last amendment date and time.

Who do I contact if I want to know more?

For further information about your right to access information we hold about you, or to make a complaint about the way in which we are handling your personal information please email the  Governance and Information Compliance Team.

If you are not satisfied with our response or wish to raise a complaint with our supervisory body, please visit the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Version 1.3